Faculty/Staff Panel

Student Panel

Search

Student Panel
Faculty/Staff Panel
Snead State Community CollegeStudents Recognized for Their Achievements

Snead State Community College spotlighted students on Thursday, April 25, for their achievements.

Marlene Lopez Franco of Crossville was recognized for being selected as a semifinalist for the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation scholarship program.

Other award recipients include:

  • Accounting – Maria Aragon of Crossville.
  • All-Alabama Academic Team members – Marlene Lopez Franco of Crossville and McKenzie Williams of Boaz.
  • Anatomy – Carolina Justice and Lainie Phillips, both of Guntersville.
  • Art – Winged Victory Nike of Samothrace Art Award: Marianna Aguilar of Albertville; Art History Award: Macy Dohring of Boaz; Studio Art Award: Johana Galvan of Boaz; The Parson Artist Award: Langley Driskell of Gadsden; and Artistic Spirit Award: Emmarie Dingler of Boaz.
  • Biology- Principles of Biology-Outstanding Student Achievement Award: Madison Chapman of Boaz; Biology 103: Audrey Beasley of Guntersville.
  • Business – Madison Franklin of Horton.
  • Chemistry – Cadence Buchanan of Ragland, Gracie Manley of Arley, Kristina Maynard of Guntersville, Reece Patterson of Centre, and Yahir Rodriguez of Crossville.
  • Child Development – Olivia Hester of Sand Rock.
  • Computer Science – Career Technical Student Achievement Award for IT Administration: Honey Kate Calip of Huntsville; Career Technical Student Achievement Award for Cybersecurity: Jasiah McNeff of Crossville; and Academic Student Achievement Award for Computer Science: Triston Ballard of Rainbow City.
  • Dean’s Awards – Academic Program: Emma Grace Cotton of Boaz; Technical Program: Michelle Leigh Hill of Attalla; Dual Enrollment Program: Cera Grace Fortner of Guntersville.
  • English – Sophomore English Award: Jaylee Sims of Guntersville; and Freshman English Award: Jasmine Lopez of Altoona.
  • History (US History) – Evan Shields of Albertville.
  • History (Western Civilization) – Catherine Rios Rios of Albertville.
  • Horticulture – Alex Lee and J.T. Pruitt, both of Boaz.
  • Industrial Systems Technology – Overall Program Excellence: Charles Caneer of Arab; Academic Excellence: Harrison Kirkland of Guntersville; and Technical Excellence: Jesus Hernandez of Albertville.
  • Mathematics – Freshman Math Award: Cade Whorton of Boaz; and Sophomore Math Award: Vick Vargas of Oneonta.
  • Music – Most Accomplished Music Theory Student: Adyson Lowden of Albertville; Most Improved Applied Student: Jose Leon Sanchez of Albertville; Jazz Band Improvisation Award: Silver Delgado Francisco of Albertville; College Street Singers Outstanding Student: Will Kelley of Arab; and Concert Choir Outstanding Student: Madeline Smith of Boaz.
  • Nursing – Academic Excellence of a First Level RN Student: Brandi Rickard of Boaz; and Clinical Excellence of a First Level RN Student: Emily Canseco of Albertville.
  • Office Administration: Outstanding Office Administration Award (Legal Administrative Assistant): Maritza Valdez-Sanchez of Horton; Outstanding Office Administration Award (General Business Administrative Assistant): Jessica Robles-Dominguez of Horton; Outstanding Office Administration Award (Medical Billing and Coding): Sonia Bearden of Boaz; and Outstanding Office Administration Award (Medical Billing and Coding): Ryleigh Shadinger of Albertville.
  • Philosophy – Kane Denham of Altoona, Andrea Gonzalez Larregoity of Albertville, and Lola Contreras of Boaz.
  • Physics – Newtonian Trailblazer Award: Vick Vargas of Oneonta.
  • Political Science – Marlene Lopez Franco of Crossville.
  • President’s Award – Academic Program: Valerie Eliana Castro of Boaz; Technical Program: Endia Vranee Brooks of Mobile; and Dual Enrollment Program: Ava Rae Mause of Hartselle.
  • Sociology – Outstanding Student in Sociology (Fall): Alexis Brewer of Henagar; Outstanding Student in Sociology (Spring): Reece Patterson of Centre; Outstanding Dual Enrollment Student in Sociology: Cyra Burks and Jaelie-Grace Powell, both of Boaz.
  • Speech – Emily Ledbetter of Albertville.
  • Theatre – Outstanding First Year Theatre Student: Langley Driskell of Gadsden and Jasmine Lopez of Altoona; and Outstanding Second Year Theatre Student: Anna Claire Vaughn of Albertville.
  • Welding – First Year Welding: Jacob Jolley of Boaz; Second Year Welding: Mark Adams of Albertville; and Senior Dual Enrollment Student: Hannah Burwick of Guntersville and Juan Aragon of Horton.

Awards were also presented to those participating in student activities.

The Student Ambassador sponsors presented the sophomore Ambassadors with a stole to wear at the Spring Commencement Ceremony. The sophomores included Connor Aderholt of Shelby, Marianna Aguilar of Albertville, Griselda Ayala of Albertville, Perla Becerra of Guntersville, Lola Contreras of Boaz, Olivia Gilbert of Guntersville, Bo Hester of Boaz, Hannah Hill of Boaz, Andrea Gonzalez Larregoity of Albertville, Jose Juarez Soriano of Albertville, Aliza Kalber of Arab, Harrison Kirkland of Guntersville, Erica Lang of Guntersville, Marlene Lopez-Franco of Crossville, Livan Lucas of Boaz, Alyssa McBrayer of Albertville, Litzi Miranda of Boaz, Kiran Norton of Boaz, Julie Ramirez of Albertville, Isaiah Roberson of Altoona, Reymund Santiago of Albertville, Jaylee Sims of Guntersville, Delaney Smith of Boaz, Sarah Turner of Boaz, Lola Walk of Guntersville, and Abbey Ware of Union Grove.

The FBLA-Collegiate students honored were Evan Patterson and Sarah McCullars, both of Albertville, Ashley Williams and Emily Williams, both of Arab, and Breanna Black of Grant.

The Student Government Association officers were recognized: President Lola Contreras of Boaz, Vice President Litzi Lopez-Miranda of Boaz, Secretary Olivia Gilbert of Guntersville, Treasurer Valerie Castro of Boaz, Freshman Representative Tinsley Andrews of Fyffe, Sophomore Representatives Andrea Gonzalez Larregoity of Albertville and Livan Lucas of Boaz; and Public Relations Representative Marianna Aguilar of Albertville.

The Club of the Year Award was presented to the History@Snead student organization.