Top Academic Students Inducted into Phi Theta Kappa

3/14/2017

The Theta Iota Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa welcomed 112 new members during a special induction ceremony on Tuesday, March 7, in Fielder Auditorium at Snead State Community College.

Alecia White from Athens State University was the guest speaker for the induction.

Leading the induction ceremony were this year’s PTK Officers:

  • President Jessica Clontz of Boaz
  • Vice President of Leadership Wesley Burns of Boaz
  • Vice President of Service Ashley Norris of Sand Rock
  • Vice President of Scholarship Jessica Hoang of Guntersville
  • Vice President of Fellowship Abby Hawkins of Guntersville
  • Recording Officer Carly Stephens of Boaz
  • Membership Director C.J. Shell of Boaz
  • Public Relations Officer Jasmine Mitchell of Attalla.

The spring inductees into Phi Theta Kappa included:

Albertville

Jennifer Altamirano, Jewellia Ard, Lexie Blackstone, Marlene Cantellano, Leslie Castellon, Jasmine Corona, Carsen Daniel, Kevon Duke, Laura Garcia-Lopez, Allison Hansford, Austin Holsonback, Kayla Kean, Ashly Kent, Carlee Landers, Jessica Munoz, Juan Patino, Jared Sampson, Allison Smith, Ana Soriano, Emily Terrell, Bris Torres-Hernandez, Joy Grace Webb

 

Alexandria

Andrew Shaw, Jordan Gregoria

 

Altoona

Andrew Cornelius, Jacob Phillips, Jennifer Vaughn

 

Arab

Erin Davis, Jessie Gonzalez, Alyssa Gray, Cati Harris, Evan Latham, Aurora Limperis, Taylor Murphree, Kristy Parker, Cameron Pittenger,

 

Attalla

Courtney Wright

 

Birmingham

Thomas Youngblood

 

Boaz

Baileigh Allen, Katherine Burnett, Sarah Burns, Tyler Cash, Payton Childers, Madison Clements, Eric Cook, Ginny Hester, Helen Hope, Adam Kubik, Jessica Lee, Mikayla McDowell, Shea McNally, Makenley Payne, Scott Schrandt, Joshua Stokes, Hunter Tarvin, Lexi Tarvin, Erica Toney, Eric Wilborn, McKenna Williams, Whitney Wilson

 

 

Bremen

Rilee White

 

Cleveland

Peyton Gilliland

 

Crossville

Joshua Bailey, Reyna Balcazar-Garcia, Lillian Hawkins, Savannah Knight, Toran McDaniel, Andrea Rivera, Kyle Rusk, Chelsey Stevens, McKenzie Wilks

 

Cullman

Hannah Smith

 

Dawson

Levi Maness

 

Fort Payne

Ashlyn Benefield

 

Gadsden

Matthew Banks, Savannah Gladden, Braxton Hart, Jacob Hyde, Shayan Pramani, Sophia Ragland, Michael Vaughn

 

Guntersville

Jessica Altamirano, Johnna Britt, Janice Harbin, Abigail Hotalen, Charles Hunter, Chelise Liebherr, Slama Sanchez, Gurdeep Singh

 

Gurley

Haley Howard

 

Horton

Bailey Berrey, Elvira Cantellano, Savannah Poole

 

Huntsville

Sarah Gibson, Kaitlyn Hadley, Taylor Statum, Teresa Ward

 

Lakeland

Alexis Bonnano

 

Leesburg

Sabryn Chandler

 

Lineville

William Watts

 

Moulton

Jada Harris

 

Oneonta

Icelda Tovar-Beltran

 

Piedmont

Joshua Shaddix

 

Remlap

Emily Gangus

 

Scottsboro

Zachary Belvin

 

South Bay

Noel Figueroa

 

Southside

Jacob Coker

 

Steele

Alison Deweese

 

Summerville

Amos Willingham

 

Union Grove

Rebekah Currier, Kaylin Whisenant

 

Walnut Grove

Hannah Carter

Back to News Listing